Image of Library
Skip Navigation

Business

DatabasesjournalsResearch GuidesWeb Resources

Subject Specific Databases

EBSCO Business Source Elite Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Provides full text for over 1,040 journals covering business, management, economics, finance, banking, accounting, and much more.

Lexis-Nexis Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Fulltext access to a wide range of newspapers, business, legal, medical and political information, both foreign and domestic. Includes New York Times. (1980 to present)

Mergent FIS (formerly Moody's) Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Fulltext weekly updated reports on mergers, interim earnings, management changes and more for companies listed in Mergent FIS. Only the most recent week`s news reports are available. Scroll to the bottom of the page and select "Access News Reports."

Plunkett Research Online Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Search for business and industry data, including market research and trends, industry statistics, company profiles, and associations.

Related and Interdisciplinary Databases

Cabell's Directories of Publishing Opportunities in Business Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
These directories help you select journals in the areas of Accounting, Economics & Finance, Management, and Marketing that are most likely to publish your manuscript. Includes extensive information on the style and format of most Business journals.

EconLit Requires Library ID when used off-campus
Citations and abstracts for articles from international journals, books, dissertations and working papers (1969 to present).

InfoTrac Expanded Academic Index ASAP Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Abstracts and many complete articles from scholarly and general-interest journals in the social sciences, humanities and nontechnical sciences. (1980 to present)

IngentaConnect Requires Library ID when used off-campus
Most current source of article citations in all subject areas from 25,000 publications (1988 to present). Previously known as CARL Uncover.

International Financial Statistics Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
International Financial Statistics (IFS Online) is a standard source of statistics on all aspects of international and domestic finance. It contains time series data from 1948. IFS reports, for most countries, current data on international payments, inflation, and deflation (exchange rates, liquidity, international banking, interest rates, prices, production, international transactions, government accounts, and national accounts).

Readers' Guide Retrospective Requires Library ID when used off-campus
Index to popular periodical resources covering a wide range of topics. Readers` Guide Retrospective provides indexing from 1890-1982.

RIA Checkpoint Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Welcome to the world of tax and financial research on the World Wide Web. The Checkpoint(TM) research system offers you fast, effective ways to find answers to your research questions. NOTE: This database must be accessed from within the library.