Image of Library
Skip Navigation

Nursing

DatabasesjournalsResearch GuidesWeb Resources

Subject Specific Databases

CINAHL Plus with Full Text Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
CINAHL Plus with Full Text is the world`s most comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 560 journals indexed in CINAHL. Of those, nearly 400 have cover-to-cover indexing in CINAHL. Contains more than 600,000 full-text articles dating back to 1937.

Cochrane Library Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
The Cochrane Library contains high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. It includes reliable evidence from Cochrane and other systematic reviews, clinical trials, and more. Cochrane reviews bring you the combined results of the world’s best medical research studies, and are recognized as the gold standard in evidence-based health care.

EBSCO Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Full text from over 600 nursing and medical journals, indexing and abstracts for an additional 850 journals, emphasizing nursing and allied health. (1975 to present)

EBSCOhost Mobile Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
EBSCOhost Mobile is tailor-made for the smaller screens of mobile devices, and offers the most important EBSCOhost features and functionality, right in the palm of your hand! EBSCOhost Mobile is compatible with BlackBerry, Dell Axiom, iPhone, and Palm 750.

Lakeview College of Nursing Databases
Students in the Lakeview College of Nursing-EIU Cooperative Nursing Program may use this link to access databases at the Danville Campus.

Lexi-Comp Online Requires Library ID when used off-campus
Provides concise, point-of-care drug information with supporting modules providing interaction analysis, drug identification, medical calculations, and more.

PubMed with EIU Electronic Journals Requires Library ID when used off-campus
Search MEDLINE though PubMed with access to full-text articles from over 1000 electronic journals provided by Booth Library. Also provides call numbers for print journals at Booth Library. (1950 to present)

Related and Interdisciplinary Databases

EBSCO Academic Search Premier Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Indexes over 8,000 periodicals, providing full text for over 4,500 titles covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education, and much more.

EBSCO Business Source Elite Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Provides full text for over 1,040 journals covering business, management, economics, finance, banking, accounting, and much more.

ERIC/EBSCO Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Citations and abstracts for published and unpublished reports and journal articles on educational topics. Some fulltext journal articles available (1966 to present).

Household Products Database Includes some full-text articles
Lists health effects from Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) provided by the manufacturers for over 4,000 consumer brands. Research products by name, category or chemical ingredient.

National Organization of Rare Disorders Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
NORD provides information about diseases, referrals to patient organizations, research grants and fellowships, advocacy for the rare-disease community, and Medication Assistance. A database of research reports and article citations provides in-depth information for over 1,000 diseases.

NCLEX Exam Review Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Click "Test Preparation" and then click "NCLEX Exams" to access online practice tests and online test review materials.

Physical Education Index Requires Library ID when used off-campus
abstracts feature a wide variety of content, including physical education curricula, sports medicine, dance, sport law, kinesiology, motor learning, recreation, standardized fitness tests, sports equipment, business and marketing, coaching and training, and sport sociology/psychology. (1970 to present)

PsycArticles Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains more than 45,000 articles from 57 journals - 46 published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and 11 from allied organizations. It includes all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each journal. Coverage spans 1985 to present.

PsycInfo (EBSCO) Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Citations and abstracts of articles, dissertations, and technical reports on all areas of psychology (1887 to present). Some fulltext journal articles available.

Salem Health: Cancer Requires Library ID when used off-campus Includes some full-text articles
Search Salem Health: Cancer, a four-volume set covering more than 800 topics of crucial interest to students, patients, caregivers, and others who have received a diagnosis or are associated with those who have cancer.

SPORTDiscus Requires Library ID when used off-campus
Citations for articles and books in recreation, leisure studies, exercise physiology, sports medicine, coaching, physical fitness; the psychology, history, and sociology of sport, training, and conditioning (1800 to present)